Privacy Policy

 

Please read our privacy statement below.

 

This privacy policy sets out how The Social Associate uses and protects any information that you give www.thesocialassociate.co.uk when you use this website. The Social Associate is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

 

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

The Social Associate may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 18 May 2018.

 

Information that we gather and your rights In particular with reference to the GDPR regulations individuals have eight important rights.

 

Following is information on how we treat each of these rights.

 

  1. The right be informed

You have the right to know what we do with your data and why, how you can withdraw your consent for us to do that, and exactly who we are.

There are are a number of lawful reasons that we may hold information about an individual. The predominant two reasons that we do this are:

 

  1.  a) To transact our business, and hold sufficient data for us to be able to process orders and deliver goods on those orders
  2.  b) To send, with consent, promotional marketing emails regarding products and services that we think may be of interest to you.

 

We gather consent in a number of ways including asking the question over the phone when taking orders in that way, and seeking affirmative confirmation of your consent on our web site when you place an online order or make contact with us.

 

We retain this information for as long as one of those two lawful reasons continues to be applicable. If we do not have your permission to send emails then we remove your details from our subscribed databases.

 

If at any time you wish to withdraw your consent or make a complaint about our handling of personal data then you can email us or write to us at the address given below, and we will remove that consent, or contact you regarding your complaint within one month, but normally sooner.

 

  1. The right of access

If you wish to know what data we store about you, in order to check that it is accurate or being used lawfully, then you may email us, or write to us at the address given below, and we will provide you with any data that we hold about you in the same format in which you made the request.

 

We will do this within one month, unless the request is complex, or we have too many requests to deal with, in which case we will inform you within one month that we may need an extension of time.

 

  1. The right to rectification

If you believe the information we hold about you to be inaccurate then you may email us or write to us at the address below to let us know. We will correct the information we store, and inform any third parties that we may have provided that information to requesting them to rectify the information they hold too.

 

We will do this within one month of the request, unless the request is complex, or we have too many requests to deal with, in which case we will inform you within one month that we may need an extension of time.

 

  1. The right to erasure

You may request that we erase the information that we hold about you (also known as the right to be forgotten). You may request this if you believe that we no longer need the information for which it was originally lawfully collected, and that you have withdrawn or never gave your consent for us to use the data for marketing purposes, or you feel that it was unlawfully processed.

 

Please contact us with your request by email or write to us at the address below to let us know. We will consider these requests and take appropriate action within one month of the request, unless the request is complex, or we have too many requests to deal with, in which case we will inform you within one month that we may need an extension of time.

 

  1. The right to restrict processing

You may ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information if you think it is inaccurate, you object to the processing, or you wish us to retain the information past the point at which we would normally remove it as you wish to establish or defend a legal claim.

 

Please contact us with your request by email or write to us at the address below to let us know.

 

We will consider these requests and take appropriate action within one month of the request (including where appropriate informing any third parties of this restriction), unless the request is complex, or we have too many requests to deal with, in which case we will inform you within one month that we may need an extension of time.

  1. The right to data portability

You may request a copy of the data that we hold about you in a machine-readable format (for example an Excel spreadsheet or text file) for the purposes or re-using that data for any reason. Examples include using your data to understand your spending habits, or for use on price comparison websites. Please contact us with your request by email or write to us at the address below to let us know.

 

  1. The right to object

If you object to our handling of your data in the areas of direct marketing, processing orders, or for any other reason then you may inform us of your objection by emailing us or write to us at the address below to let us know.

 

If we agree with your written objection, and whilst we consider it, that we have no legal right to use the data in the way to which you are objecting, then we will restrict the processing of that data within one month, unless the request is complex, or we have too many requests to deal with, in which case we will inform you within one month that we may need an extension of time.

 

You will also be given the option to object to us sending you marketing information at the point at which you place an order with us or give us your personal information, and this is addressed in section 1. The right to be informed.

 

  1. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

We may make automated decisions (via a computer algorithm) on certain aspects of the marketing materials that we send to you. We do not make any other automated decisions on your information.

 

We do not make any decision on what the GDPR regulations suggest is special categories of personal information; nor make any decisions based on ethnicity, race, sex, gender or disability. Our automated decision making is based purely on your geographical location (address) and the products that you have bought from us.

 

If you object to the automated data processing that we perform on your personal information, then you may ask us not to do this. Since this decision making is integral to how we send marketing materials, then we will simply remove any marketing consent that you have given to us, which will result in your data not being processed in this way.

 

Please contact us with your request by email or write to us at the address below to let us know.

We will do this within one month, unless the request is complex, or we have too many requests to deal with, in which case we will inform you within one month that we may need an extension of time.

 

We collect the following information when you fill in our website form. The information we collect are as follows:

 

Your Name & Email address

 

Third party organisations that we share data with

In the interests of transparency, we are guiding you here to the third party organisations that we regularly share personal information with. In every case we only do this if there is a lawful reason do so so, which is always with regard to processing orders and required data sharing to do that, and for the purpose of sending marketing materials to you if you have given consent.

 

These organisations each have their own privacy policy, over which we have no control, and we have reviewed those statements to ensure that we believe they comply with the current data protection regulations. You should read these company’s statements to ensure you are happy with them if you believe we may have shared your information with them. You may request to know if we have done that by emailing us or writing to us at the address above.

 

  • Mailchimp (www.mailchimp.com)

We share and store data information with Mailchimp for the purpose of managing, cleansing, storing and sending emails to our subscribed databases.

 

  • Stripe (www.stripe.com) & Pay Pal (www.paypal.com)

We share personal information with Stripe & PayPal for the purpose of taking payment for online and over the phone purchases.

 

What we do with the information we gather:

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

Internal record keeping

 

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

 

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to

customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and

managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

 

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering

information about your preferences.

 

Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with our use of cookies. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site,

or you should delete our cookies once you have visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in

Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your

computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete

cookies that have already been set.

 

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies, which are set on your device, then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser

should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

 

Cookies on the The Social Associate website

 

Google Analytics – we use this to understand how the The Social Associate site is being used in order to improve the user experience. Your user data is anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

 

Other information we collect

 

Social buttons. On many of the pages of the The Social Associate site you will see ‘social buttons’. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for: Twitter, Facebook ‘Like’ and Instagram.

 

In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of The Social Associate. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on The Social Associate’s site.

 

So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting The Social Associate, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Google and Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

 

External web services. We use a number of external web services on the The Social Associate site, mostly to display content within our web pages. For example, to display slideshows we sometimes use SlideShare; to show videos we use YouTube and Vimeo. This is not an exhaustive or complete list of the services we use, or might use in the future, when embedding content, but these are the most common.

 

As with the social buttons we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content.

If you are not logged in to these external services then they will not know who you are but are likely to gather anonymous usage information e.g. number of views, plays, loads etc.

 

Email tracking. Some emails that we send you have no tracking in at all, for example personal correspondence or emails with invoices attached. Other emails we send we put in

tracking so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our site and we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email.

 

We rarely use the latter information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them. Sometimes we do use the

personal information e.g. to re-email people who didn’t click the first time. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked then you should unsubscribe

from the The Social Associate newsletter.

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that

other website.

 

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed

by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct

marketing purposes. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at mark@thesocialassociate.co.uk

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal

information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the

information held on you please write to The Social Associate, Unit 2 Mainstream Way, Birmingham B7 4SN

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly

correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Disclaimer

 

The material on our site is given for general information only, and does not constitute professional advice. You should take specific advice before taking a course of action as

we do not accept directly or indirectly any responsibility for loss arising directly or indirectly from reliance on information on this site.

 

Given that the Internet uses an open system we cannot warrant that the site and downloads reach you virus-free. You must, therefore, take all appropriate precautions for your own safety.

 

Copyright

 

Entire contents © 2018 The Social Associate. All rights reserved